Background
[…] (Section 18175(a), italics added.)  The Court noted that the Evidence Code defines hearsay as a form of evidence.[7]  The Court thus determined that the statutory terms “evidence” and “any other evidence” as used in Section 18175(a) logically include the form of “evidence” defined as “hearsay evidence.”[8]  For purposes of resolving the hearsay issue, the Court did not find any meaningful distinction between the WVRO phrase “any testimony that is relevant” (Code Civ. Proc., Section 527.8(j)) and the GVRO phrase “any other evidence of an increased risk for violence.” (Penal Code section 18175(a).)

Moreover, the Court noted that Section 18175(a) allows the court to consider “any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155.” (Section 18175(a), italics added.)