Background
[…] For a GVRO after notice and hearing, the hearing must be held within 21 days of issuance of the temporary emergency GVRO or ex parte GVRO.

The Fourth District observed that the statute for an ex parte GVRO provides that the court “shall consider all evidence” of six factors listed in Section 18155(b)(1),[4] and “may consider any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to” seven additional factors listed in Section 18155(b)(2).[5]  The Court noted that the statutory provision for a GVRO after hearing refers back to the factors listed for an ex parte GVRO.  Section 18175 provides: “In determining whether to issue a gun violence restraining order [after notice and hearing], the court shall consider evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155 and may consider any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155.” (Section 18175(a), italics added.)

In Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Wilson (4th Dist. 2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 550, the Fourth District held that hearsay evidence is admissible at a hearing on a workplace violence restraining order (“WVRO”).  (Code Civ. Proc., Section 527.8.).