Section 926B(c) defines a “qualified law enforcement officer” as a pe
[…] Since its enactment, LEOSA has subsequently been amended to expand its scope to include active and retired law enforcement officers for the Amtrak Police, Federal Reserve Police, law enforcement officers of the executive branch of the federal government and military police.

More specifically, Section 926B(a) provides that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).” Section 926B(b) somewhat limits the scope of Section 926B(a).  Namely, Section 926B(b) states that:  “This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that– (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.”

Section 926B(c) defines a “qualified law enforcement officer” as a person who: