Section 926B(c) defines a “qualified law enforcement officer” as a pe
[…] (6) is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and

(7) is not prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm.

Subdivision (d) states that, “The identification required by this subsection is the photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the individual is employed that identifies the employee as a police officer or law enforcement officer of the agency.” Subdivision (e) of Section 926B defines “firearm” as “except as provided in this subsection, has the same meaning as in section 921 of this title [26 USCS § 921].”  Subdivision (e)(2) further states that the definition of “firearm,” “includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act [26 USCS §§ 5801 et seq.]”  However, expressly excluded from the definition of “firearm,” are “(A) any machinegun (as defined in section 5845 of the National Firearms Act [26 USCS § 5845]); (B) any firearm silencer (as defined in section 921 of this title [26 USCS § 921]); and (C) any destructive